Near South Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Visionary

Jane Addams

Inscription. Social Philosopher Jane Addams envisioned a peaceful world community based on cooperation, mutual understanding, and acceptance of differences. Pragmatist She advocated the participation of all citizens n the creation of a just and democratic social order. Writer She authored eleven books and hundreds of articles. Lecturer A compelling public speaker, she drew upon he experience at Hull-House as a touchstone for larger social concerns. Defender Committed to civil liberty, she deplored violence, stressed compassion and multicultural understanding, and promoted a vision that valued life over death and liberty over coercion.

Sculpture Garden

Memorial This first monument in Chicago to a woman is dedicated to Jane Addams and the many she served. Symbols It depicts different ages of mankind — gentle baby, vulnerable child, able adult, aging parent. Hands Comforting, helping, strong in solidarity, the hands recall Addams' words: “Perhaps nothing is so fraught with significance as the human hand.…” Gift of the B. F. Ferguson Fund of the Art Institute of Chicago, established in 1902 to honor great figures or events in American History.

Civil RightsWomen.

1. Helping Hands by Louise Bourgeois
Helping Hands, was originally installed at Jane Addams Park near the Navy Pier, where it was hard to see and subject to graffiti. It was removed in 2006 and reinstalled in 2011 in its present place.
2. Jane Addams Memorial
Helping Hands 1993 by Louise Bourgeois