Valladolid, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Cenote “Sis-Há”

El Convento de Sisal a Través de la Historia / History of the Sisal Monastery

Inscription. El cenote Sis-Há se encuentra bajo el ex Convento de San Bernardino de Siena y representa el primer depósito natural con vestigios que son producto de uno o varios movimientos armados. Este cenote, cuyo nombre en maya significa “pozo de agua fría”, presenta cuatro bocas o accesos, una de las cuales corresponde a la noria y otra al pozo de lo que fue la cocina del Convento. Las otras dos bocas se encuentran en el exterior del edificio.

El hallazgo de fusiles, bayonetas, lanzas, refacciones de armas y un cañon en su interior, sugiere que estos pudieron haber sido arrojados entre 1847 y 1848, durante los múltiples enfrentamientos suscitados en el barrio de Sisal, de los que el vetusto conjunto monástico fue testigo.

English
Sis-Há Cenote is found underneath the former San Bernardino de Siena Monastery. It the first natural water well in which artifacts have been encountered from one or more armed uprisings. This cenote, whose name in Maya means “cold-water well”, has four “mouths,” or openings, one of which was used by the waterwheel, and the other of which was used by the monastery kitchen. The other two openings are located outside the construction.

The discovery of equipment such as muskets, bayonets, spears, weapon parts and a cannon within the depths of the cenote
consider probable the fact that the artifacts had been thrown inside between 1847 and 1848, during the many armed confrontations that arose in the district of Sisal, the ancient monastery structure being silent witness to these actions.

Erected by Instituto Cultur Valladolid, A.C.

The marker can be seen to the right in this view, with the "noria" or waterwheel above the cenote to the left in the background.

3. Weapons and other artifacts recovered from the cenote.
As the marker mentions, many artifacts have been recovered from the cenote. The monastery museum includes a small display of some of the rifles and other artifacts that were found.