Pisté in Tinum, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

The Southeastern Colonnade

Columnata Sureste
Originalmente era un amplio espacio techado y soportado por bóvedas que descansaban sobre largas filas de columnas. Este edificio, que cierra el ángulo Sureste de la Plaza, muestra claramente las modificaciones que sufrió por la construcción de múltiples paredes interiores. No se sabe si estos muros eran necesarios para contrarrestar problemas de estabilidad del edificio, o si se relacionan con posibles cambios de función de los espacios originales. Cuenta con accesos hacia el patio del Baño de Vapor y otros hacia la Plaza de las Mil Columnas.

Maya-Yucateco:
Nojol - Lak’inil Kúuchil Ka’anal Tak’a’an Tuunicho’ob
Yáaxe' jump'éel nojoch kúuchil yaan u jo’ol najil yéetel kucha’an ka’ach tumen áaktuno’ob ku yantalo’ob yóok’ol chowak tsoolo’obil ka’anal tak’a’an tuunicho’ob. Le pak’a’, ku k’alik u nojol-lak’in ti’itsil le k’iiwika’, ku ye’esik ma’alob le jelpajalo’ob yanchaj ti’ tyo’olal u beeta’al ya’ab pak’ilo’obil ichilo’. Ma’ ojéelta’an wa k’abéet le pak’o’ob tia’al ma’ u péek le pak’ila’, wa yaan ba’ax u yil yéetel u k’expajal u meyaj le kúuchila’. Yaan ti’ okolilo’ob ti’ le táankabil le k’uuchil u yichkiil máak yéetel yooxolil chokoj ja’o’ wa Baño de Vapor yéetel uláak’o’ob ti’ le k’iiwikil le miil ka’anal tak’a’an tuunicho’ob wa las mil columnaso’.

English:
Southeastern Colonnade

Originally, this colonnade was a large space covered with a vaulted roof, which rested upon a long row of columns. This building, which encloses the southeastern angle of the Plaza, clearly shows the modifications it underwent due to the construction of multiple inner walls. It is not clear whether these walls were necessary to offset the instability of the building, or were related to changes in the use of the original spaces. It has accesses to the Steam Bath Courtyard and others towards the Plaza of the Thousand Columns.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

3. An example of a column at the Southeastern Colonnade
Fortunately the area of the Yucatán has an overall low earthquake risk, so many of the original columns are still standing.