Near Pocono Lake in Monroe County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William Henry Christman

First At Arlington

By Rick Bodenschatz, May 21, 2017
Inscription. During the Civil War, Christman of Pocono Lake enlisted in the 67th Regiment of the Pennsylvania Volunteers. He sent his military pay and enlistment bonus to his penniless parents so they could buy land for a family home and farm. On May 13, 1864 Private William Henry Christman was the first soldier buried at Robert E. Lee’s Virginia estate. That hallowed ground is now known as Arlington National Cemetery.

Erected 2017 by Rick and Ruth Bodenschatz.

2. Dedicated by (L to R) Rick Bodenschatz, Ruth Bodenschatz, Barbara Christman Page & husband Don Page
Barbara Christman Page is the Great Grandniece of William Henry Christman