Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Glass Mounds

view the site from the
pull-off area.
No
Trespassing
Inscription. The Glass site originally consisted of four pyramidal mound surrounding an open plaza, with a possible fifth mound located to the north. Of these, Mound A alone remains undamaged. It stands 30 feet high and has a ramp extending south toward the plaza. Recent archaeological excavations at Glass located two burned wattle and daub structures on the summit of Mound A. The mounds were built by Native Americans during the Mississippi Period, from AD 1200 to 1600, but the site was occupied as early as AD 200.

Erected 2016 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding Glass Mounds. Some notable artifacts were found at Mound C, including a limestone human effigy pipe and a number of pottery vessels and are currently on display at the Old Courthouse Museum in Vicksburg.

2. Glass Mounds Marker (Rear map of mound area)
3. View towards area of Glass Mounds