Near San Miguel de Allende in Municipality of Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Complex A The House of the Thirteen Heavens

By J. Makali Bruton, February 5, 2017
Complejo A La Casa de los 13 cielos
Es la principal estructura del centro cívico ceremonial ya que fue el punto de observación de fenómenos celestes. Está integrado por un patio hundido, un basamento piramidal y tres plataformas con cuartos (12 en total) que cierran al este, norte y sur. El basamento piramidal se compone de seis cuerpos que concluyen en la cúspide en un templo, dentro del cual se encuentran restos de un recinto decorado con pintura mural en franjas horizontales rojas, negras y ocres.

Aquí se exploró uno de los entierros más ricos en información cultural, el Entierro 13. Este hallazgo muestra a un individuo ataviado con una suntuosa ofrenda de objetos cerámicos, concha y hueso. Por su ubicación prominente se le denominó El Jerarca, refiriéndose a un fundador de linaje.

En los cuartos sobrepuestos a la plataforma sur se excavaron 12 entierros pertenecientes a individuos de ambos sexos, en todos los casos, con ofrendas de objetos asociados. Estos hallazgos describen prácticas culturales relacionadas con el culto a los ancestros, deformación craneana, inhumaciones y rituales asociados a la fundación del lugar.

English:
Complex A The house of the thirteen heavens
This is the most important monumental structure of the ceremonial centre as it was the point
The marker is seen here to the right, just outside the sunken plaza. The Red Temple can be seen in the distance to the west.
of observation of celestial phenomena. It is made up of a sunken courtyard, a pyramidal base and three platforms containing rooms (12 in total) which close to the east, north and south.

The pyramidal base is made up of 6 bodies which meet at the apex in a temple which houses the remains of an enclosure decorated with a mural with red, black and ochre coloured horizontal borders.

One of the most enlightening burials in terms of cultural information is number 13. These findings show an individual wrapped in a funeral shroud with a lavish offering containing ceramic objects, shell and bone. Due to the location of these remains, the individual has been named The Hierarch, a term which implies he was a founder of noble descent.

In the rooms on the south platform, 12 burials belonging to individuals of both sexes were discovered, accompanied by offerings of associated objects. These findings illustrate cultural practices linked to the revering of ancestors, such as cranial deformation, burial and rituals associated with the foundation de Cañada de la Virgen.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.