Near Huddleston in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Smith Mountain Lake

Bedford County

Inscription.
Appalachian Power Company constructed Smith Mountain and Leesville Dams between 1960 and 1963 to generate hydroelectric energy. The waters of the Roanoke and Blackwater Rivers formed Smith Mountain Lake, one of two resulting reservoirs, which reached “full pond” (795 feet above sea level) on 7 March 1966. This 40-mile long lake, the largest wholly within Virginia, covered 20,600 acres that had primarily been farmland. With its scenic coves and 500 miles of shoreline, the lake became a recreational destination and gave rise to a thriving lakeside community. Smith Mountain Lake State Park was established on 15 July 1983.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-161.)

More about this marker. It is inside Smith Mountain Lake Park. There is a fee per car to enter the park and the park closes at dusk.

“Water sports have never known such a home. Nestled in the protective embrace of the mountains, this picturesque lake offers over 20,000 acres of playground for boaters, fishermen, swimmers, skiers, sailors, and water enthusiasts of all ages.
The rolling shores are a haven for wildlife and are home to hiking, horseback riding trails, tennis and some of the most beautiful golf courses and resorts in the state.” (Submitted on June 17, 2017.)

Smith Mountain Lake State Park image. Click for more information.
via Virginia State Parks, unknown