Byrd Park Court Historic District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wilfred Emory Cutshaw

Inscription. Wilfred Cutshaw graduated from the Virginia Military Institute in 1858 and served as a lieutenant colonel of artillery in the Confederate army. As Richmond’s city engineer (1873–1907), he instituted an innovative system of civic planning that transformed the cityscape. Cutshaw oversaw the construction of numerous schools, armories, markets, and a new city hall. He established a program of urban forestry, reflected in modern Richmond’s tree-lined streets. In William Byrd Park, one of several city parks he designed, Cutshaw combined the practicality of a new municipal water works and reservoir with scenic promenades, roadways, and lakes.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-110.)

the city’s elite would arrive via boat for social events. Numerous public works including fire stations, markets, schools, and armories were also erected during Cutshaw’s tenure, exhibiting a range of architectural styles.” (Submitted on September 5, 2017.)

3. Wilfred Emory Cutshaw Marker at The Round House
4. Old City Hall (1886)