White Bird in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Salmon River

Inscription.
A vast mountain wilderness, cut by the mile deep Salmon River Canyon stretches across Idaho south and east of here.

Travel through the Salmon River Mountains always was hard in the early days. An 1872 railroad survey showed the Salmon River Canyon to be too expensive a route to build. Until a highway was finished down the White Bird Hill in 1921, only some pack trails and a difficult wagon road crossed the rugged mountain barrier that separated north and south Idaho.

Erected by Idaho State Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 298.)

More about this marker. A large wooden marker in good condition

1. Salmon River (Idaho).
The Salmon flows through a vast wilderness in one of the deepest gorges on the continent. Its granite-walled canyon is one-fifth of a mile deeper than the Grand Canyon, and, for approximately 180 miles, the Salmon Canyon is more than one mile deep. (Submitted on November 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old Whitebird Grade Road.
This road has history behind it, as it’s a National Historic Area as it’s the site of the opening battle of the North Idaho Nez Perce War in the mid-1800s. It’s also the only North-South road to traverse Idaho. There’s no other way through this geologic formation, and even this area is so tough that the original grade
2. Salmon River Marker (wide view)
road had enough curves to form 37 complete circles if pieced together. (Submitted on November 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)