Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Booker T. Washington High School

Tulsa, OK

Inscription.
Constructed on this site in 1913, Booker T. Washington High School served as the separate school for Black students in Tulsa.

The first building was a four-room wooden frame structure. A sixteen-room brick facility with a basement replaced the original building during the winter of 1919.

BTW High School was one of the few structures to survive the Tulsa Race Riot of 1921. The American Red Cross administered disaster relief from the school, which served as a safe haven for the victims of the riot.

Under the leadership of Principal Ellis Walker Woods (1913-1948), the school flourished. BTW High School has produced a significant number of scholars and citizens, who have made contributions to the state, the nation and the world. The North Central Association accredited the school in 1925-1926.

BTW High School moved to its current location, 1631 East Woodrow Place, in enlightenment and advancement continues on this historic site, now OSU-Tulsa.

Erected by Oklahoma Historical Society and Booker T. Washington High School Alumni.

Law Enforcement. In addition, it is included in the Oklahoma Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.

1. Booker T. Washington High School. (Submitted on December 14, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Booker T. Washington High School at Historic Tulsa
2. Booker T. Washington High School Marker (back)
. (Submitted on December 14, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Tulsa Race Riot. (Submitted on December 14, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)