Near Cashtown in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Jemison

By Craig Swain, August 16, 2008
Inscription. In 1758, during the French & Indian War, a party of French soldiers and Shawnee took Mary Jemison from her home 3 miles north of here. Although most of her family and neighbors were killed, Mary was adopted by two Seneca women. Jemison lived with the tribe and in 1762 traveled to their tribal home on the Genesee River. She was known as “the White Woman of the Genesee.” At war’s end, she was offered her freedom but chose to stay with the tribe.

Erected 1947 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Mary Jemison or Dehgewanus. Discussion of the life of Mary Jemison. Living with the Seneca, she took the name Dehgewanus, or "Two Falling Voices." (Submitted on September 20, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Mary Jemison - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 13, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Mary Jemison at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on November 28, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)