Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Oatlands

Civil War Comes to Oatlands

Inscription.
The Civil War arrived in Loudoun County on October 21, 1861, with the Battle of Ball’s Bluff. As Confederate forces gathered to protect Leesburg, Elizabeth Grayson Carter, the widowed mistress of Oatlands, wrote in her journal on October 17, “Our troops falling back on Centerville - Mississippi Regt’s encamped at the Mill – Solders here all day.”

Elizabeth’s son Benjamin served with the 8th Virginia Infantry Regiment, while her son George acted as a courier. On the day of the battle, she wrote, “A day of excitement – Ben came home at night wounded in the little finger. Wonderful escape – Terrible Battle near Leesburg – great victory for us tho’ our loss is great.”

Anticipating another Union attack, Confederate Gen. Nathan “Shanks” Evans withdrew his exhausted troops to Carter’s Mill on Goose Creek and told Mrs. Carter he intended to make Oatlands his headquarters. Before leaving for the safety of her family home in Upperville on October 23, she wrote: “Servants cooked all day for this last detachment of prisoners. 131 prisoners passed. We left O[atlands] for Bellefield. Troops collecting in the field beyond the creek. 2 new Regiments and part of the Washington Artillery arrived. General Evans and Staff made O. Headquaters.”

Elizabeth Carter remained at her Upperville residence
until her death in 1885. Oatlands served throughout the war as a haven for family, friends, and soldiers, including Eppa Hunton, Norborne Berkeley, Baron Von Massow, and Mosby's Rangers.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The marker is in the parking lot for Oatlands Historic Home
This is an earlier iteration of the marker. While the information is identical, the formatting is slightly different from the current marker's formatting.
and Gardens, operated by the National Trust for Historic Preservation. Oatlands is roughly four miles South of Leesburg on US 15.

4. Oatlands Grounds
View of Oatlands Grounds from US 15. Confederate forces camped on these grounds during the lead up to the Battle of Ball's Bluff. Later Oatlands was used by forces marching through the area on the Antietam and Gettysburg campaigns. Col. John Mosby's irregular cavalry forces often used Oatlands as a rest station.