Ilwaco in Pacific County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Cape Disappointment Lighthouse

Inscription.
The lighthouse has watched over the entrance of the Columbia River since was first lit on October 15, 1856. It stands fifty-three feet tall, has a focal plane of 220 feet above the sea, and tapers from a diameter of fourteen feet four inches at its base to ten feet six inches at the lantern room.

Specifications:
Built: 1856
First keeper: John Boyle
Fortifications: 15" guns during the civil war period.
Color: Alternating white and red light visible for 10 NM Black band to differentiate from North Head light

1. Cape Disappointment Lighthouse.
A lighthouse was recommended for the cape in 1848, one of the first eight on the West Coast, and on April 30, 1852, a contract was entered into for its construction. In recommending a lighthouse on Cape Disappointment and five buoys to mark the channel, William P. McArthur of the U.S. Coast survey wrote, “The greatly increasing commerce of Oregon demands that these improvements be made immediately... within the last eighteen months, more vessels have crossed the Columbia river bar than had crossed it perhaps in all time past..." (Submitted on April 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cape Disappointment Lighthouse.
By the mid-1800s, the Columbia River had become a key
2. Marker detail: Lighthouse and Fog Bell circa 1865
Fortifications were added to Cape Disappointment during the Civil War to protect the mouth of the Columbia River. When a fifteen-inch gun was discharged in 1865, the concussion broke eleven panes of glass in the tower’s lantern room.
transportation route, but with one big problem - crossing the bar from the Pacific Ocean into the Columbia River. Due to the number of ships that foundered trying to cross, the area is known as "The Graveyard of the Pacific." To mark the river's entrance, the Lighthouse Board established the Cape Disappointment Lighthouse in 1856. (Submitted on April 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cape Disappointment Light.
The lighthouse had several shortcomings. The fog bell was sometimes inaudible due to the roar of ocean waves. It was discontinued in 1881 and moved to West Point Light in Seattle, and eventually to Warrior Rock Light near Portland. Also, the light was not visible to ships approaching from the north. This problem was corrected by building a lighthouse at North Head, two miles from Cape Disappointment. The first-order lens was moved to North Head and a fourth-order lens installed at Cape Disappointment. The lighthouse was electrified in 1937. In 1956, the Coast Guard intended to close the station, but retained the light when the Columbia River bar pilots protested. The light was automated in 1973. (Submitted on April 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cape Disappointment Lighthouse Marker (wide view; marker located at base of lighthouse)
4. Cape Disappointment Lighthouse (wide view; marker visible at bottom right)