Twentynine Palms in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Champion of the Desert

Inscription.
Minerva Hamilton Hoyt was a Pasadena, California gardener and civic leader who loved desert landscapes. She saw beauty in the desert where others saw an empty wasteland or an opportunity for profit. Mrs. Hoyt believed that outstanding desert lands should be protected and cherished. She set out to teach others to see the beauty and uniqueness of desert plants and arid lands.

As a leader in the Garden Club of America, Mrs. Hoyt created a series of successful exhibits about the desert landscapes that she brought to New York, Boston. and London, England. Moving from education to activism, she founded the International Desert Conservation League in 1930 and set a goal of establishing a national park to protect the rich desert vegetation in the mountains north and east of Palm Springs.

After many setbacks, Mrs. Hoyt, persuaded President Franklin Roosevelt to establish Joshua Tree National Monument through Presidential proclamation on August 10, 1936.

On October 31, 1994 the California Desert Protection Act added 234,000 acres to Joshua Tree and renamed it Joshua Tree National Park.

Regarding Champion of the Desert.
The Minerva Hoyt California Desert Conservation Award recognizes annually individuals or organizations that have worked to further Mrs. Hoyt’s legacy by making notable achievements in the areas of leadership, protection, preservation, research, education, and stewardship of California’s desert lands. The award seeks to recognize an individual or persons whose efforts lead to a significant and
2. Minerva Hamilton Hoyt Mural (wide view; marker visible at left)
lasting contribution on behalf of the deserts of California.

1. Minerva Hamilton Hoyt. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on March 5, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Joshua Tree National Park, California. Nation Parks Service Webpage (Submitted on March 5, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
3. Minerva Hamilton Holt