No Name in Garfield County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Grand Boulevard

Inscription. In 1905, Colorado state senator Edward T. Taylor said, "I hope that someday our road will be a portion of a grand boulevard stretching across the nation." Taylor referred to the 12.5-mile gorge known as Glenwood Canyon. Today, the canyon road is the most celebrated section of the interstate highway system in the United States. For the history of the road's construction, the region's ecosystem, and highlights of the canyon's history, stop at any one of the canyon's four full-service rest areas and recreational hubs: Bair Ranch, Hanging Lake. Grizzly Creek, and No Name.

Erected by Colorado Department of Transportation, Colorado Department of Wildlife.

1. The Naming of No Name
The most widely accepted story of how "No Name" got its 'name' is that the state sent out questionnaires about the town’s name to the villagers. The majority of inhabitants wrote “No Name” under the section labeled Name of Town. The state took them at their word and officially recorded “No Name” into the state records, sealing the town’s fate. Despite attempts to change it, the name stuck. It is listed as one of 15 of the Weirdest Town Names in America.
    — Submitted July 14, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

2. View of marker at CDOT Rest Area.