Brunswick in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brunswick's "Liberty Ships"

Inscription.

During World War II, the J.A. Jones Construction Company operated a plant approx. 1 mile south of this point on Brunswick's waterfront. Between 1942 and 1944, a skilled labor force of over 16,000 men and women worked in service to the Allied war effort, producing 99 steel vessels for the U.S. Merchant Marines. These vessels served as both cargo and troop carriers, and their reputation for keeping vital supply lines open earned them the name of "Liberty Ships."

Each month, dedicated shipyard workers produced four of these 447-foot, 3500-ton steel vessels. During December, 1944, with the "Battle of the Bulge" raging in Europe, the Navy requested six ships. In response, these determined patriots built an astounding seven "Liberty Ships".

The J.A. Jones Construction Company and the people they employed in Brunswick's shipyards came to symbolize the patriotic duty and tireless efforts of America's wartime home front.

Regarding Brunswick's "Liberty Ships". During the Second World War, The J.A. Jones Construction Company assembled Liberty Ships at the southern tip of the Brunswick peninsula. These Liberty ships transported supplies to soldiers in the European and Pacific theatres. in December 1944, the shipyard employees constructed seven ships in one month, setting an unbroken record. Working on Christmas Day for no pay, this accomplishment was no small feat as the facility only contained berths for six ships undergoing construction. Remains of the berths are visible at low tide from the Sidney Lanier Bridge.

1. Wikipedia entry for Liberty Ships
2. Brunswick's "Liberty Ships" Marker; small Park at Bay & Gloucester Streets
. Early on, each ship took about 230 days to build (Patrick Henry took 244 days), but the average eventually dropped to 42 days (Submitted on October 4, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Wikipedia entry for The United States Merchant Marine. refers to the fleet of US civilian-owned merchant ships—operated by either the government or the private sector, that are engaged in commerce or transportation of goods and services in and out of the navigable waters of the United States. (Submitted on October 4, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Brunswick's "Liberty Ships" Marker near Brunswick WW II Memorial
See nearby markers for WW II Memorial