Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Route of Hidalgo

La Ruta de Hidalgo

Inscription.

El Gobernador del Estado de Guanajuato Juan Manuel Oliva Ramírez y el H. Ayuntamiento de Guanajuato en el marco de los Festejos del Bicentenario Restauran la Estela de la Libertad que simboliza la Ruta de la Independencia
Guanajauto, Gto. 15 de Septiembre de 2010

English translation:
The Governor of the State of Guanajuato, Juan Manuel Oliva Ramírez and the Honorable City Hall of Guanajuato, in the framework of the Bicentennial Celebrations, restore this Column of Liberty that symbolizes the Route of Independence
Guanajauto, Guanajuato, September 15, 2010

Erected 2010 by El Gobernador del Estado de Guanajuato Juan Manuel Oliva Ramírez y el Honorable Ayuntamiento de Guanajuato.

Regarding The Route of Hidalgo. In order to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the beginning of the struggle for Mexican Independence, the Mexican Secretary of Public Education erected 260 monuments similar to this one in 1960. They marked the Route of Hidalgo and his Insurgent Army from Dolores to Chihuahua, the place of his final sacrifice. In 2010, many of these monuments were restored as a way to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the beginning of Mexican Independence.

The marker and monument can be seen under the tree in this view.
Across the street to the north from the featured marker is this large inscription dedicated to the opening of the Calle Padre Belaunzarán in 1951. At its base was originally a communal water spigot.