Tepotzotlán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Atrium of the Olives

The reverse text is shown as the front is vandalized. The marker text on front and reverse is the same.

Atrio de los olivos
La fisonomía del atrio ha variado a través de los siglos, la parroquia de San Pedro fue remozada por los jesuitas en 1618 y muy probablemente también el atrio. Su traza actual de estilo barroco, se realizó en 1750, fecha que aparece en el frontispicio del inmueble y que coincide con la última etápa de renovación de los colegios.

Cuenta con tres accesos; el principal presenta un arco con un fronton triángular abierto que albergaba dos medallones, uno desaparecio y el que se conserva muestra el escudo del Vaticano; las dos esquinas tienen una base a manera de pilón en tezontle rojo rematadas por una cruz de cantera lisa.

En su interior se aprecian cruces de azulejo que representan las estaciones del Vía Crucis y cipreses que por su grosor y altura datan del siglo XVIII; sin embargo, por sus características los olivos parecen ser los árboles más antiguos del lugar.

English:
The Atrium of the Olives
The atrium appearance has changed over the centuries. The parish temple of San Pedro was renovated by the Jesuits in 1618 and probably the atrium too.
Its current Baroque style dates from 1750, according to a date that appears on the façade of the property, which coincides with the final stage of renovation of the colleges.

It has three entrances, the main has an arch with an open triangular pediment and two medallions, one disappeared and the other shows the Vatican Shield. The two corners have a pillar base made of red volcanic rock, topped by a plain quarry cross.

Inside, tile crosses depicting the Stations of the Cross can be appreciated and cypresses that given their thickness and height could be from the 18th century. However, by the characteristics of the olive trees, they seem to be the oldest trees in the place.

This view of the marker in the atrium garden is towards the western entrance.

More about this marker. The marker face has been vandalized and painted.