Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple and Convent of Santa Cruz

Templo y convento de la Santa Cruz
Construidos entre 1649 y 1654 por la Orden Franciscana, se encuentran en la cumbre del cerro de Sangremal, donde solía existir una antigua ermita a principios del siglo XVI. En 1683 aquí se estableció el primer Colegio de Propaganda Fide en América, desde donde salieron los frailes para la evangelización de las tierras al norte de a Nueva España.

Este conjunto conventual recibía el agua limpia del acueducto para luego distribuirla por todas las cajas de agua de la ciudad. Desde este recinto solía escenificarse un viacrucis en la Semana Santa que dio nombre a la Capilla de El Calvarito, construida en 1712 y localizada a la izquierda de la fachada. En 1867, durante el Sitio de Querétaro, fue el cuartel general del emperador Maximiliano de Habsburgo. Hoy es uno de los centros religiosos más importantes de Querétaro, donde anualmente se celebran fiestas inspiradas en la tradición indigena y donde miles de danzantes se dan cita para venerar a la Santa Cruz.

English:
Built between 1649 and 1654 by the Franciscan
Order, they are located at the top of Sangremal hill, on the site of an early 16th century hermitage. In 1683 the first College of the Propagation of the Faith in America was established here, from which the friars spread out to evangelize the lands in the north of New Spain.

This convent complex received clean water from the aqueduct and then distributed it to all the cajas de agua (literally "water boxes") in the city. This compound is where they used to stage viacrucis (way of the cross) processions during Holy Week which gave its name to the Chapel of El Calvarito (Calvary), built in 1712 and located to the left of the edifice. In 1867, during the Siege of Querétaro, it was the headquarters of Emperor Maximilian of Hapsburg. Today it is one of the most important religios centers in Querétaro, where annual festivals inspired by the indigenous tradition are celebrated and thousands of dancers come together to venerate the Holy Cross.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

The marker can be seen underneath the corridor here, the southern entryway into the convent. Tours of the convent begin here.

3. The Santa Cruz (Holy Cross) of Querétaro
The cross is only made available for viewing from behind the altar on September 15.
4. The Temple and Convent of Santa Cruz seen atop the Sangremal Hill
The Cimatario Mountain can be seen further to the south in this view of the Sangremal Hill, now hard to notice with the city's growth.
5. Temple and Convent of Santa Cruz
The marker and southern entryway into the convent are towards the right in this view of the temple.