Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Santa Veracruz

Inscription.

Santa Veracruz. En 1759 se comenzó a levantar esta iglesia, ejemplo destacado del estilo churrigueresco que hay en la ciudad. En su interior reposan los restos del arquitecto Manuel Tolsá y del Ignacio López Ráyon, destacado héroe insurgente.

English translation:
Santa Veracruz (The Holy and True Cross). In 1759, construction on this church was begun, an outstanding example of the Churrigueresque style that exists in the city. Inside lie the remains of the architect Manuel Tolsá and Ignacio López Ráyon, a prominent insurgent hero.

Erected by Ciudad de México.

The marker is directly to the left of the main entrance to the church. Further to the left is the Ignacio López Ráyon marker. To the right of the entryway is an older dedicatory marker.
3. The southern side of the Santa Veracruz Church
4. An older dedicatory marker on the facade of the Santa Veracruz Church

Se Construyeron esta Portada y Torres a expensas de los Señores que Componen la M Y Archicofradia de Cavalleros en el año de 1776. Siendo Rector el Señor Cende de la Torre de Cossio Cavallero Professo en el Orden de Calatraba, Coronel de el Regimiento Provincial de Ynfanteria de Toluca y Consul actual del Real Tribunal del Consulado de este Reyno.

This Entryway and Towers were built at the expense of the Lords who make up the Brotherhood of Gentlemen in the year of 1776. The rector being the Lord Cende de la Torre de Cossio, member of the Order of Calatraba, Colonel of the Provincial Regiment of Infantry of Toluca and current Consul of the Royal Court of the Consulate of this Kingdom.