Luray in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pass Run and Thornton Gap

Between Campaigns

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription. Nearly three weeks after the Battle of Gettysburg, and in the wake of a sharp fight near Front Royal at Wapping Heights (Manassas Gap) on July 23, 1863, Confederate troops from Gen. Richard S. Ewell’s corps withdrew to the Page Valley. On July 25, Gen. Robert E. Rodes’ division camped near Bethlehem Lutheran Church (otherwise known as Brick Church) and along Pass Run. Gen. Edward “Allegheny” Johnson’s division camped near Rodes, while Gen. Jubal A. Early’s division spent the night at Mt. Jackson.

The soldiers rested the following day, a Sunday, and many attended the Rev. Beverly Tucker Lacy’s sermon at headquarters that morning. Before Stonewall Jackson’s death near Chancellorsville that spring, Lacy had been his “field” minister. Later that evening, the army began to move, and Early’s division marched through the Luray/New Market Gap into the Page Valley to join the balance of Ewell’s corps.

On the morning of July 27, leaving several of the wounded from Gettysburg and Wapping Heights in Luray in the care of private citizens, Rodes’ and Johnson’s division crossed Thornton Gap into Rappahannock County; Early soon joined them. In the weeks that followed, during what became known as the Bristoe Campaign, both armies fought a series of engagements well into October.

(sidebar) Bethlehem Lutheran
Church. Closely affiliated with Hebron Church in Madison County, the congregation built the brick structure in 1851. During the Civil War, local residents called it Pass Run Church.

Erected by Summers-Koontz Camp #490, with the help of a grant from the Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation.

More about this marker. On the upper
right of the marker is a map depicting the Confederate Line of March, July, 1863. On the lower right of the marker are portraits of Gen. Richard S. Ewell, Gen. Jubal A. Early, Gen. Robert E. Rodes and Gen. Edward "Allegheny" Johnson. Inside the sidebar on the lower left of the marker is a photo of the Bethlehem Lutheran Church.

Regarding Pass Run and Thornton Gap. This marker is one of several detailing Civil War activities in Page County, Virginia. Please see the Page County Civil War Markers link below.

1. Page County Civil War Markers. (Submitted on February 25, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Avenue of Armies: Civil War Sites and Stories of Luray and Page County, Virginia. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.)

1. Soldier Buried in Green Hil Cemetery
Wounded Confederates from the fight at Wapping Heights were taken into the town of Luray, probably after portions of Ewell's Corps arrived here at the church. At least one soldier who died while there is buried in the small cemetery near Green Hill Cemetery. The soldier, Ensign (color/standard bearer) George W. Hardie of the 2nd Battalion Georgia Infantry, is said
October 29, 2008
3. Marker at the Bethlehem Lutheran Church
to have died in the Flinn House, just to the right of the private cemetery.
    — Submitted February 6, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.

October 29, 2008
Confederate Line of March July 1863
October 29, 2008
5. Pass Run
Taken just north of Bethlehem Lutheran Church.
6. Thornton Gap
Thornton Gap (distant left center) seen from US 211, a bit west of the marker location. The gap passes through the Blue Ridge at a point known as Panorama.
7. East Side of Thornton Gap
Looking east from the Blue Ridge Parkway near Panorama. The gap opens up to the Thornton River, flowing into the low foothills in Rappahannock County.