Boscawen in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Heroum Gesta

David Blanchard
W. Concord, N.H.

(Right/South side)
Statua
Know ye that we with many plant it in trust to the state we give and grant it that the tide of time may never cant it nor mar nor sever That pilgrims here may heed the mothers that truth & faith & all the others with banners high in glorious colors may stand forever

Witness
B.F. Prescott
Isaac K. Gage
Nathl. Bouton S
Eliph S. Nutter S
Robt. B. Caverly S
(Back/East side)
March
15 1697 30
The war whoop tomahawk faggot & infanticides were at Haverhill The ashes of wigwam-camp-fires at night & of ten of the tribe are here

(Left/North side)
Donors
John S. Brown F. • Jonas B. Aikin Fr. • John Proctor A. • Almon Harris F. • Edward L. Knowlton C. • Artemas L. Brooks L. • Geo. W. Nesmith Fr. • Josiah C. Graves N. • Onslow Stearns C. • Benj. F. Butler L. • Morris Knowles La. • Walter Aiken Fr. • Edward Spaulding N. • Henry F. & D.A. Brown F. • Joseph Stickney C. • John C. Gage F. • Geo. A. Pillsbury C. • James C. Ayer L. • Issac Adams S. • Calvin Gage
F. • Mrs. Jefferson Bancroft L. • Emily & Eliz. Rogers L. • W.P. Cooledge

Front/West side

More about this marker. The Latin Heroum Gesta Fides Justitia translates to

"Heroic by Faith
Faith and Justice"

1. The Gruesome Story of Hannah Duston, Whose Slaying of Indians Made Her an American Folk “Hero”. Smithsonian website entry:
“Though she’s all but forgotten today, Hannah Duston was probably the first American woman to be memorialized in a public monument, and this statue is one of three built in her honor between 1861 and 1879. The mystery of why Americans came to see patriotic “heroism” in Duston’s extreme—even gruesome—violence, and why she became popular more than 100 years after her death, helps explain how the United States sees itself in world conflicts today.” (Submitted on June 14, 2019, by Douglas Finney of Concord, New Hampshire, USA.)

2. Hannah Duston Memorial Site. NH State
Right/South side
Parks website entry (Submitted on June 18, 2019, by Douglas Finney of Concord, New Hampshire, USA.)

Back/East side
Left/North side
via Smithsonian, unknown
6. Junius Brutus Stearns, "Hannah Duston Killing the Indians" (1847).
Looking southerly at the monument from the US Route 4 bridge over the Merrimack River. The monument can be seen just to the left of the old stone bridge pier.
8. Merrimack River
Looking northeasterly toward the US Route 4 bridge from the river bank near the monument.