Downtown in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pitts Park

Inscription. Pitts Park is located next to the Syracuse Weighlock Building, on the site of a former widewaters where boat captains would wait their turn to enter the weighlock. At your left, where Oswego and Erie Boulevards intersect today, was the confluence of the Oswego and Erie Canals, a junction that was critical to the growth and development of the City of Syracuse. The two canals provided a vital commercial link to transport salt and other materials on the canal system.

Syracuse Heritage Area
The Syracuse Heritage Area, located in the city's downtown core, celebrates the themes of Business, Capital, and Transportation. New York State Heritage Areas honor the state's rich legacy of history and culture, encourage preservation and appreciation of historic places, and promote cultural and economic development through public and private investment.

(photo captions:)
• c. 1888 Junction of the Erie and Oswego Canals. The building in the upper right is the former City Hall.
• c. 1903 Syracuse Weighlock Building.
• c. 1892 The Syracuse Weighlock Building looking east.
• c. 1900 Syracuse City Hall main entry looking north.
• c. 1900 Syracuse City Hall looking south.
• c. 1880 Birds Eye View of the Erie Canal looking east. The boat that is turning into the canal from the Weighlock is heading
into the Oswego Canal.

Erected by New York State Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation.