Weston in Marathon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
Snowmobiling is a very popular winter activity for many outdoor enthusiasts. The Mountain-Bay State Trail is a major link in the more than 22,000 miles of Wisconsin snowmobile trails. Snowmobiles can travel over 70 miles from Weston to Pulaski on the Mountain-Bay State Trail.

Did you know the snowmobile was invented in Wisconsin?
Back in 1924, Carl Eliason from Sayner, Wisconsin, invented the "motor toboggan," which is widely accepted as the first snowmobile ever built.

Snowmobiling allows a variety of individuals, young and old alike, to explore the Wisconsin outdoors in the winter, thanks to the pioneering efforts of Carl Eliason and his "motor toboggan."

Erected by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin State Park System, Friends of the Mountain-Bay Trail, Marathon County Snowmobile Council, Marathon County Parks.

2. Over the Hills and through the Woods... Marker - lower left image
The "snow train" was one of the early over-the-snow vehicles used for work purposes, rather than recreation.
3. Over the Hills and through the Woods... Marker - upper right image
John Eliason, Oscar Eliason, a friend, and Carl Eliason on a motor toboggan.