Colonia Bosque de Chapultepec I Sección in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Ahuehuetes of Chapultepec

Ahuehuetes de Chapultepec
Ahuehuete, del náhuatl “viejo del agua”, por sus raíces: atl: “agua” y huehuetl: “viejo”.

Considerado en la época prehispánica un árbol sagrado. Aun forma parte de ritos y leyendas. Según Heyden (1993) se dice que los dioses y los primeros caciques mixtecos de Apoala tuvieron su origen: “…en las ramas de arboles majestuosos que crecían en un río sagrado”.

El Ahuehuete tiene propiedades curativas, tanto en las hojas como en el cono y corteza.

Tenemos la obligación de cuidar, proteger y fomentar la permanencia de los Ahuehuetes en Chapultepec como parte de un patrimonio vivo que entregaremos a las siguientes generaciones.

English translation:
Ahuehuete, from the Náhuatl words meaning "old man of the water" (atl: "water" and huehuetl: "old").

Considered in the pre-Hispanic era a sacred tree, it is still part of rites and legends. According to Heyden (1993) it is said that the gods and the first Mixtec chieftains of Apoala had their origin: "...
in the branches of majestic trees that grew in a sacred river."

The ahuehuete has healing properties, both in the leaves and in the cone and bark.

We have the obligation to care for, protect and encourage the permanence of Ahuehuetes in Chapultepec as part of a living heritage that we will deliver to the next generations.

El Ahuehuete (Taxodium munocronatum) es una conífera, como los pinos, abetos, cedros y enebros. Árbol de hasta 30 m de altura, de tallos gruesos y copa abierta e irregular, con raíces extendidas y entrelazadas; la corteza café rojiza se arregla en tiras longitudinales entrecruzadas. Tiene hojas lineares, con tallos cortos, de 6 a 12 mm de largo y 1 mm de ancho, dispuestas en ramas colgantes de 10 a 15 cm de largo; con flores masculinas en espigas, separadas de las femeninas en forma de conos o piñas; la madera es color café oscuro o amarillento. Su crecimiento es lento y es uno de los arboles más longevos del mundo. En Chapultepec existen varios especímenes vivos, con edades superiores a los 600 años; en Oaxaca el "Árbol del Tule" tiene más de 2,000 años.

The Ahuehuete (Taxodium munocronatum) is a conifer, similar to pines, firs, cedars and junipers. The tree is normally around 30 m high, with thick stems and an open and irregular crown, with extended and intertwined roots; the reddish-brown bark is arranged in intersecting longitudinal strips. It has linear leaves, with short stems, 6 to 12 mm long and 1 mm wide, arranged on hanging branches 10 to 15 cm long; with male flowers in spikes, separated from the female ones in the form of cones or pineapples. The wood is dark-brown or yellowish. Its growth is slow and it is one of the longest-lived trees in the world. In Chapultepec there are several live specimens, with ages over 600 years. In Oaxaca, the "Tule Tree" is over 2,000 years old.

Note the additional marker in the distance along this avenue of ahuehuetes, also known as Mexican cypress.
4. An additional marker on the Ahuehuetes of Chapultepec
The additional marker is seen next to one of the largest ahuehuetes in Chapultepec Park.