Hunter's Hall near Shadwell in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Shadwell, Birthplace of Thomas Jefferson

Inscription.
Thomas Jefferson—author of the Declaration of Independence, third president of the United States, and founder of the University of Virginia—was born near this site on 13 April 1743. His father, Peter Jefferson (1708–1757), a surveyor, planter, and officeholder, began acquiring land in this frontier region in the mid-1730s and had purchased the Shadwell tract by 1741. Peter Jefferson built a house soon after, and the Shadwell plantation became a thriving agricultural estate. Thomas Jefferson spent much of his early life at Shadwell. After the house burned to the ground in 1770, he moved to Monticello, where he had begun constructing a house.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-202.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with the same number titled “Shadwell Estate” dating from the late 1920s that read “Peter Jefferson acquired the land in 1735, and built the house about 1737. Thomas Jefferson was born here, April 13, 1743. He lived here, 1743–1745 and 1752–1770. The house burned in 1770, and Jefferson then moved to Monticello.”

Regarding Shadwell, Birthplace of Thomas Jefferson. Shadwell was a farm-house of a story and a half in height, and had the four spacious ground rooms and hall, with garret columns above, common in these structures two hundred years since. It also had the usual huge outside massive chimneys, planted against each gable like Gothic buttresses,
but massive enough, had it been their use, to support the walls of the cathedral, instead of those a low wooden cottage

1. Peter Jefferson. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 8, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Shadwell. Thomas Jefferson’s Monticello website entry:
Shadwell was the birthplace of Thomas Jefferson, and the main plantation of his father, Peter Jefferson. (Submitted on September 14, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Site of Shadwell (1741-1770)
The birthplace of Thomas Jefferson (located near the village of Shadwell) burned in 1770. The site has been the subject of multiple archaeology studies, with the most recent in the early 1990s. Looking north, toward the Southwest Mountains, across one of the entrance ways of the one and a half story structure.
4. Site of Shadwell (1741-1770)
The birthplace of Thomas Jefferson (located near the village of Shadwell) burned in 1770. The site has been the subject of multiple archaeology studies, with the most recent in the early 1990s. Looking south, toward the Rivanna River, across one of the entrance ways of the one and a half story structure.
5. Driveway to Shadwell?
Google’s satellite photos shows nothing at the end of this track. (Click on the map link under Location above, switch to Satellite view and zoom in.)