Near Boyce in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Blandy Experimental Farm

Inscription. In 1926, Graham F. Blandy bequeathed a 712-acre portion of his estate, The Tuleyries, to the University of Virginia to educate “boys farming in the various branches.” Beginning late in the 1920s, the two-story, century-old brick slave quarters was enlarged and converted into laboratories and housing, and 172 acres were developed into an arboretum. Containing one of the most diverse collections of trees and woody shrubs in the eastern United States, Blandy Experimental Farm was designated the State Arboretum of Virginia in 1986. The University of Virginia uses Blandy Farm for environmental research and education.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-37.)

1. Blandy Experimental Farm. (Submitted on July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Virginia Birding and Wildlife Trail. Article featuring a trail stop at Blandy. (Submitted on July 22, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Entrance to the State Arboretum
3. Entrance to the Quarters
Originally a slave quarters for the Tuleyries, portions of the building date to the 1820s or 1830s. Dr. Orland E. White, who directed the farm from 1927 to 1955, added more dormitory, office, library, and administrative spaces starting in the 1940s.
4. Interior Courtyard of the Quaters
5. Conifer Collection
A walking tour starting behind the quarters features one of the most diverse conifer collections in the United States.
6. Cedars of Lebanon
The driving tour through the grounds takes a visitor down old country lanes lined with Cedars of Lebanon. Planted in 1932, these are in a grove also including Norway Spruce, native oak and chestunts.
7. Ginkgo Grove
With 340 trees, this is one of the largest collections of Ginkgo trees outside of China. The grove started in the 1930s from seedlings brought from the Charlottsville campus of University of Virginia.
8. Native Meadows
Blandy also conducts experiments with the species native to the Shenandoah Valley. In particular the warm season grasses and wildflowers. The meadow also blooms in April with quince, crabapple, and plum.
9. Walking the Grounds
Not only does Blandy offer exhibits of native and non-native species, but additionally some exceptional views of the surrounding landscape, to include the Blue Ridge Mountains to the east.
10. Blandy Experimental Farm is on the National Register of Historic Places