Near Powhatan in Powhatan County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cumberland County / Powhatan County

By Bernard Fisher, July 25, 2009
Inscription. (Obverse)
Cumberland County
Area 293 square miles
Formed in 1748 from Goochland, and named for the Duke of Cumberland, second son of King George II. The earliest call for independence came from this county, April 22, 1776.

(Reverse)
Powhatan County
Area 273 square miles
Formed in 1777 from Cumberland and Chesterfield and named for Powhatan, the noted Indian ruler. Many Huguenots settled in this county, 1699-1700. Here Robert E. Lee spent the summer of 1865.

Erected 1947 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z 50.)

1. Cumberland County, Virginia. (Submitted on March 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. The Official Site of Powhatan County, Virginia. (Submitted on March 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
3. Powhatan, Virginia. (Submitted on March 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Old Buckingham Road (facing west).