Duluth in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Peachtree Road

By David Seibert, August 11, 2009
Inscription. At Fort Daniel on Hog Mountain, about 12 miles NE, began the original Peachtree Road to the village of Standing Peachtree on the Chattahoochee River. This old road was opened to haul military supplies to the river. These were to be floated downstream to Gen. Jackson’s and Gen. Floyd’s troops, converging on the Indians in the Creek Wars of 1813-1814. Built in late 1813 or early 1814, Fort Daniel, a stockade, was the extreme western point in Georgia. All land to the west and northwest was Indian country. The old road entered the present highway here.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 067-2A.)

Looking north on Buford Highway, toward the site of Fort Daniel

Regarding Peachtree Road. The village of Standing Peachtree, mentioned on the marker, was located at the present-day northwest city limits of Atlanta.

Looking south on Buford Highway, toward Atlanta (and the site of Standing Peachtree)