Near Boykins in Southampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nat Turner’s Insurrection

Inscription. On the night of 21-22 August 1831, Nat Turner, a slave preacher, began an insurrection some seven miles west with a band that grew to about 70. They moved northeast toward the Southampton County seat, Jerusalem (now Courtland), killing about 60 Whites. After two days militiamen and armed civilians quelled the revolt. Turner was captured on 30 October, tried and convicted, and hanged 11 November; some 30 blacks were hanged or expelled from Virginia. In response to the revolt, the General Assembly passed harsher slave laws and censored abolitionists.

Erected 1991 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number U-122.)

1. PBS' Africans in America: Nat Turner. (Submitted on September 28, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Nat Turner's Slave Rebellion. (Submitted on September 28, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. “Nat Turner” (song). Written by Joe DeFilippo and performed by the R.J. Phillips Band. (Submitted on August 5, 2019.)

view looking south.
view looking north toward Cross Keys Road.
"The Discovery of Nat Turner" image. Click for more information.
Via Wikipedia Commons
4. "The Discovery of Nat Turner"
Wood engraving illustrating Benjamin Phipps's capture of Nat Turner (1800-1831) on October 30, 1831. The original print is in the Bettman Archive and was reproduced for Wikipedia from the Encyclopedia Virginia.
Click for more information.