King William in King William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cockacoeske

By Bernard Fisher, December 22, 2009
Inscription. Cockacoeske became the Queen of the Pamunkey after her husband Totopotomoy’s death in 1656 fighting as an ally of the English at what became known as the Battle of Bloody Run. She signed the Treaty of Middle Plantation in 1677 in the wake of settler attacks upon friendly Indian tribes during Bacon’s Rebellion in 1676. The treaty with the English subtly placed Cockacoeske as leader over certain tribes, defined the Indian tribes as tributaries to the English, and ushered in peaceful relations between the colonists and Indians of the Virginia coastal plain. She reigned until her death about 1686.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC-29.)

2. King William Road & Powhatan Trail

1. Pamunkey Indian Tribe Homepage. (Submitted on December 25, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Cockacoeske. Powhatan Museum of Indigenous Arts and Culture (Submitted on December 25, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Who was Cockacoeske?. Virginia Vignettes (Submitted on December 25, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)