Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Belle Isle Prison

Inscription. Directly in front of you, in mid-river, is Belle Isle. Despite the large number of Union prisoners brought to Richmond during the Civil War, the city had only two full-time prisons. Libby Prison for Union officers, a mile and a half downriver, was the more famous of the pair, but Belle Isle, designed for Union enlisted men, was the most miserable.

Confederate authorities realized that the island would make an ideal site for holding captured enlisted men from the Union army. The first prisoners arrived from the battlefields in July 1862. Overcrowding soon became the prison’s primary problem. At times as many as 6,000 men occupied the portion of the island that had been set aside for prisoners. The absence of wooden buildings increased the suffering of the incarcerated soldiers. Poor sanitation, winter’s cold and summer’s heat and sun, malnutrition, and an insufficient number of tents plagued the prisoners. By 1864, about 20,000 men had spent some time on the island. The precise number of deaths is not yet known, but the sum could approach 1,000 men.

More about this marker. The marker has been damaged and the title is illegible. On the bottom of the panel is "A post-war photograph of Belle Isle, taken just upriver from Tredegar."

2. Belle Isle Cemetery
Prisoners who died on Belle Isle were buried in the little cemetery [at the] northeastern end of the island. Surviving prisoners often stole the [wooden] headboards from the graves for use as firewood. At the end of the war, Union agents disinterred the bodies that could be found and removed them to the newly established Richmond National Cemetery on the Williamsburg Road, just east of the city. The man inspecting the grave is photographer John Reekie.
3. Belle Isle Prison Marker (facing south)
4. Belle Isle Prison Marker (facing west)