Near Smithfield in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wrenn’s Mill

Inscription. Wrenn’s Mill stood south of here on Pagan Creek. A mill powered by water for grinding grain existed there before 1685, when Thomas Green bequeathed it to his wife. The mill was referred to as Little Mill and Green’s Mill before Charles Wrenn obtained it in the 1820s. On 14 April 1864, members of the 23rd Massachusetts Volunteers drove Confederates from their position there, capturing a signal officer and two privates of the 7th Confederate Cavalry. The Union troops then fell back to Fort Boykin. The mill was dismantled by the early 1990s.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-240-b.)