Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jacob Engelbrecht

A Frederick Diarist on the National Road

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
In 1826, Jacob Engelbrecht moved to the house across the street near Carroll Creek. He began reporting on the National Road cavalcade that was going by his front door. His priceless diary recorded everything he saw. Travelers he observed included:

The famous:
General Winfield Scott, Presidents Andrew Jackson and William Henry Harrison and Senator Henry Clay rode through, traveling to the Capital City.

The ordinary:
“A drove of turkeys amounting to nearly four hundred from Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania just now passed the door on their way to Washington City. They go at the rate of 8 miles per day.”

And in 1862, Civil War armies:
“For three days I was nearly continually looking at the Rebel army passing and nearly the whole army passed our door.”

For a half century, Mr. Engelbrecht had a front row seat to American history. His diary recorded everything he saw, and is now in the collection of the Historical Society of Frederick County.

(Sidebar): Barbara Fritchie
Local legends distinguish Barbara Fritchie for defiantly waving the American flag at Confederate troops in 1862. Jacob Engelbrecht, who never saw the event, was an early voice that disputed the story. An 1869 diary entry claimed, “...should anything like that have occurred I am certain someone in our family
would have noticed it.” In spite of skeptics, the Barbara Fritchie legend lives on.

Erected by Americas By-Ways.

2. The Barbara Fritchie House
The Jacob Engelbrecht marker is on the far right, facing away from the camera. Living across the street, for all intents, Engelbrecht would certainly have been a first hand account, if the story surrounding Fritchie had occurred as in the legend.

More about this marker. A portrait of Jacob Engelbrecht carries the caption, “The son of a Hessian prisoner of war during the American Revolution, Jacob Engelbrecht (1797-1878) was a keen observer who left behind a vivid record of life along the 19th century National Road.”

”A page from the Jacob Engelbrecht Diary illustrates how important his daily comments are to the history of Frederick,” is pictured below the portrait.

The sidebar contains a portrait of Barbara Fritchie. The background of the marker is the “National Road at Fairview Inn” which is the standard for the series.

1. The Diary of Jacob Engelbrecht. Unknown website PDF (Submitted on March 16, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Historical Society of Frederick. The diaries are maintained in the library. Copies are available for purchase. (Submitted on September 24, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Jacob Engelbrecht. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on March 16, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Carroll Creek
Just to the north of the Fritchie House, and the site of the Engelbrecht house, Carroll Creek passes through several city parks as it weaves through downtown Frederick. The dam here forms against a retaining wall which gives the appearance similar to the stone arch bridges often seen along the National Road.