Mayesville in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of Mary McLeod Bethune

Inscription.
This noted humanitarian and educator was born five miles north of Mayesville, S.C., on July 10, 1875. She was one of the first pupils of the Mayesville Mission School, located fifty yards west of this marker, where she later served as a teacher. She died on May 18, 1955, and is buried at Bethune-Cookman College.

Mrs. Bethune devoted her life to the advancement of her race. As the founder of Bethune-Cookman College, Daytona Beach, Florida, she directed its policy for thirty years. She founded the National Council of Negro Women in 1935. Honored by four presidents, she was a consultant in the drafting of the United Nations Charter.

Erected 1975 by The Sumter County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 43-16.)

2. Birthplace of Mary McLeod Bethune Marker, reverse side