Chesterfield in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Eppington

By Bernard Fisher, March 18, 2010
Inscription. Two and one-third miles south stands Eppington, built in the late 1760s by Francis Eppes and his wife Elizabeth Wayles Eppes, half-sister to Martha Wayles Jefferson. Thomas Jefferson frequently visited Eppington. Lucy Jefferson, his daughter, died and was presumably buried at Eppington in 1786. Mary Jefferson, another daughter, was married to John Wayles Eppes, the son of Francis and Elizabeth Wayles Eppes, in 1797, and subsequently resided at Eppington.

Erected 1975 by Virginia Historic Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number M 8.)

2. Eppington Falls Rd (left) & River Rd (right)

1. Eppington (pdf file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on March 21, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Eppington. Chesterfield Historical Society (Submitted on March 21, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Historic Eppington, Richmond Times-Dispatch, c.1936. Richmond Then & Now (Submitted on March 21, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

By National Register Nomination
3. Eppington, Chesterfield County