Jim Thorpe in Carbon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Molly Maguire Executions

Inscription.
On June 21, 1877, four "Molly Maguires," an alleged secret society of Irish mine-workers, were hanged here. Pinkerton detective James McParlan’s testimony led to convictions for violent crimes against the coal industry, yet the facts of the labor, class, and ethnic conflicts, even the existence of the organization, remain contested. Six others were hanged on this day at the county jail in Pottsville; ten more were executed in Pa. through 1879.

Erected 2006 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. The overthrow of the Molly Maguires. eHistory at OSU website entry (Submitted on September 8, 2013, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Marker Quest - Molly Maguire Executions. Further information and photographs relating to the Molly Maguires and their executions. (Submitted on August 28, 2019, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Molly Maguire Executions Marker and old Carbon County Prison
3. Old Carbon County Prison
The Molly Maguire Executions Marker is out of view to the left. The Hibernian Memorial Plaque can be seen to the immediate left of the entrance.
4. Hibernian Memorial Plaque near the old prison entrance
In honor of our Hibernian brothers, leaders of the local Irish Catholic community and the fledgling labor movement.
Executed by hanging in this place as alleged members of the Molly Maquires
June 21, 1877 Alexander Campbell • John Donahue • Michael J. Doyle • Edward Kelly
March 18, 1878 Thomas P. Fisher
January 14, 1879 James McDonnel • Charles Sharp
and the 13 additional alleged Molly Maguires who were hanged in Bloomsberg, Pottsville, and Sunbury.
Your dedication to the improvement of working conditions in the coal mines and your work for your fellow man has earned you a place in history and our eternal gratitude.
Placed in their memory this 21st day of June, 1999 by their bothers in friendship, unity, and Christian charity.
The Alec Campbell, Mauch Chunk Division #1, Carbon County, the Pennsylvania State Board, the National Board, Ancient Ordre of Hibernians in America
May they rest in peace
5. Dedication marker above the entrance to the old Carbon County Prison