Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tenney Park Lock and Dam

Inscription. In 1846 Wisconsin's territorial legislature approved incorporation of Madison Village and construction of a dam at Lake Mendota's outlet with a canal for navigation between Lakes Mendota and Monona.

The first dam was built of earth in 1847 by Leonard J. Farwell, later a Wisconsin governor. The dam enlarged Lake Mendota and increased its depth. Prior to construction Mendota's water level was only slightly above Monona's, and the Catfish (Yahara) River meandered through connecting marsh.

Site of the first dam was South of the present lock and a large flour mill was built over the outlet. Torrential thunderstorms destroyed the original dam on April 4, 1866. Despite great controversy it was reconstructed.

In 1896 Madison City purchased Tenney Park site, built a boat lock, and used concrete to improve the dam. Controversy rose again in 1900 when riparian owners whose land was flooded sought removal of the dam. Their suit failed in the courts. The present lock was built by Madison City in 1959 and maintains a water level five feet above Lake Monona.

Erected 1967 by Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 10.)

Man-Made FeaturesWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin, Dane County Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1933.

Marker is located on the building next to the lock, which houses the control room for the lock, a boathouse for the sheriff's lake squad, and a lighthouse that is no longer used.
The marker is visible on the boathouse wall on the left. The Tenney Lock sign on the right is the former location of the marker.
4. Tenney Park Lock
5. Tenney Park Lock and Dam