Galivants Ferry in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Galivants Ferry

1. Galivants Ferry Marker (Front)
Inscription.
In 1792 Galivants Ferry was named for Richard Gallevan, owner of ferry rights for Elirsee's Landing on the Little Pee Dee River. The ferry was an important crossing on the road to Conwayborough, the county seat, later renamed Conway. "Evans Store" appears here in Robert Mills's Atlas of S.C. (1825). In 1869 Joseph William Holliday (1827-1904) opened a general store here.

By 1900 J.W. Holliday was one of the leading tobacco farmers in the region and Galivants Ferry was the center of a large community of tenant farmers who grew tobacco on Holliday's land. The Galivants Ferry Historic District, including houses, barns, and other agricultural buildings, was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

Erected 2004 by Horry County. (Marker Number 26 11.)

1. Galivants Ferry Historic District. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (Submitted on June 1, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Galivants Ferry Stump Meeting. South Carolina Encyclopedia website entry:
The Holliday property is festive with balloons, political flyers, entertainment, and chicken bog (a low-country peppery disk similar to jambalaya) while Democrats give speeches. Occurs every other year to kick off the Democratic campaign. Republicans also welcome. (Submitted on January 28, 2006.)

November 26, 2005
2. Galivants Ferry Marker (Back)
November 26, 2005
3. Holliday Highway and Galivants Ferry Markers
The Little Pee Dee River bridges are behind the photographer. This view looks south.
4. ca. 1925 Barn, part of the Galivants Ferry Historic District
5. National Register of Historic Places marker for the ca. 1925 Barn
6. Multipurpose barn, part of the Galivants Ferry Historic District
7. National Register of Historic Places marker for the Multipurpose Barn
November 26, 2005
This marker is found beside the Galivants Ferry marker. It marks the northermost point of the Holliday Highway, a section of Highway 501.