Addison in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Great Crossings

By J. J. Prats, April 11, 2006
Inscription. About one half mile above this point is the "Great Crossings" of the Youghiogheny River, where George Washington crossed November 18th, 1753, when sent as envoy by Gov. Dinwiddie of Virginia to the French Commandant at Fort Le Boeuf.

Washington, on his military expedition to the Ohio, encamped there with his forces, May 18th to 24th, 1754, and from that point explored the Youghiogheny.

There, also, Major General Braddock, with his army, crossed June 24th, 1755, on his march against Fort Duquesne.

Erected 1912 by the Great Crossings Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

By Allen C. Browne, May 26, 2005

More about this marker. The Great Crossings are now much further away than half a mile from this point. This marker was originally placed on the stone bridge that took Route 40 across the Youghiogheny River at the town of Somerfield. The bridge—and the town—are now at the bottom of the Youghiogheny reservoir.

By Christopher Busta-Peck, September 22, 2007
4. Marker Next To the Petersburg Toll House in Addison
By J. J. Prats, August 11, 2006
5. U.S. 40 Today Near the Great Crossings
The Great Crossings are now at the bottom of the Youghiogheny reservoir, pictured here.
By Forest McDermott, November 26, 2015
In Nov. 2015 the water level dropped and exposed part of the old stone bridge which the Old National Road crossed and where this marker was originally placed.
A closer view of the old stone bridge about half of it is covered with sand. Marker was once attached to this bridge where the Old National Road crossed the river.