Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellorsville Campaign

This and many similar aluminum markers like it around Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, the Wilderness, and Spotsylvania Battlefields were erected in the 1950s. Locally these are called "Happel panels" after Ralph Happel, a historian who wrote the text.
Inscription.
April 27-May 6, 1863. Leaving a large detachment under Sedgwick in front of Fredericksburg, Hooker marched a flanking column around and behind the Confederates. Lee then left a small unit to face Sedgwick and advanced westward to meet Hooker. Thereupon, Hooker dropped the initiative and entrenched at Chancellorsville. Lee again divided his army, sending Jackson, May 2, to flank Hooker's right. That attack and severe fighting on May 3 drove Hooker to a rear position. Meanwhile, Sedgwick broke the Fredericksburg defenses. Lee next defeated Sedgwick at Salem Church, while a token force contained Hooker, who soon retreated across the Rappahannock.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 38° 18.687′ N, 77° 38.954′ W. Marker is near Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia, in Spotsylvania County. Marker can be reached from Plank Road / Germania Highway (State Highway 3), on the right when traveling

More about this marker. Two relief maps are co-located with the marker, depicting the maneuvers relating to the campaign.

This marker and the two co-located relief maps, were removed in the summer of 2008 as part of the ongoing Park improvements to the interpretive exhibits.

Regarding Chancellorsville Campaign. However, over eighty historical
2. Battle Map and Park Tour Map
This map stands to the left of the marker at the edge of the parking lot. Place names important to the battle (and battles!) around Chancellorsville and Fredericksburg are highlighted on the map, overlayed with the locations preserved within the park. Of note, since this map was created, the park has expanded. Visitors are encouraged to get up to date information from the Visitors Center or on line at the Park Service web site.
markers detail the Chancellorsville Campaign. For ease of navigation, these are broken down into related sets based on the Park tour stops and proximity to battlefield landmarks. See the Related Markers section below for a short list of the separate trailheads for the tour stops. Links (starting with number 6) to the separate "virtual tours by markers" are included in the link list below.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville Reference Page. Set of articles, official reports, maps, and orders of battle. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. First Day at Chancellorsville Battlefield Virtual tour by Markers. A closer look at the first day battlefield, across ground opened by the Civil War Preservation Trust. (Submitted on September 13, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers. Covering the eastern side of the National Park, this virtual tour includes markers along the Germanna Turnpike (historical Orange Turnpike), McLaws Drive, Furnace Road, Sickles Drive, and East Jackson Trail. The focus is on the early portions of the battle. (Submitted on November 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Campaign Maps
Standing to the right of the marker is this campaign map set. Actions from April 27 to May 1 are indicated on the maps.

4. Jackson's Flank March and Attack Virtual Tour by Markers. This virtual tour covers the optional Jackson Flank Trail route of the driving tour and concludes at Jackson's Flank Attack (stop 8) of the driving tour, tracing the route of Jackson's march to deliver the decisive attack of the battle. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Wounding of Stonewall Jackson Virtual Tour by Markers. This virtual tour includes markers on the Wounding of Stonewall Jackson walking trail and sites associated with the Jackson's death on May 10, 1863. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

6. Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers. The Hazel Grove and Fairview portions of the battlefield (stops nine and ten on the driving tour of the battlefield). Markers along this tour include those on Stuart and Slocum Drives. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

7. Chancellorsville Intersection Virtual Tour by Markers. The Chancellor House and Chancellorsville Intersection portions of the battlefield (stop three on the driving tour of the battlefield). Markers along this virtual tour include those detailing the story of the Chancellors Inn and the fighting in the Chancellor Clearing. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
4. Marker and Flanking Maps in the Parking Lot

8. Bullock House Site Virtual Tour by Markers. The Bullock House Site portion of the battlefield (stop two on the driving tour of the battlefield). Markers along this virtual tour include those detailing the story of the Bullock Family and the fighting at Hooker's final line. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

9. 2nd Fredericksburg Battlefield Markers. Virtual Tour by Markers of this section of the Chancellorsville Campaign. (Submitted on October 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

10. Salem Church Virtual Tour by Markers. The Salem Church site, surrounded by modern development, was an important site in the later stages of the battle. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

11. Chancellorsville History Trail Virtual Tour by Markers. Set of markers along the Chancellorsville History trail, a 3.6 mile loop which starts at the visitor center. (Submitted on October 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)