Sandusky in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sandusky

Hunter's Headquarters

— Battle of Lynchburg —

This marker is the first in the Battle of Lynchburg trail of the Virginia Civil War Trails.
Inscription. Union Gen. David Hunter’s army reached the outskirts of Lynchburg on June 17, 1864, despite being delayed by engagements with Gen. John McCausland’s Confederate cavalry. That evening, Hunter made his headquarters here at Sandusky, aware that Confederate reinforcements were arriving. He remained confident, however, that he could carry out Gen. Ulysses S. Grant’s orders to capture Lynchburg. That night, in Sandusky’s parlor, Hunter and his commanders planned the assault on Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early’s defenses.

The next morning, June 18, Union forces assaulted Early’s lines with little success along the Lynchburg-Salem Turnpike (Fort Ave.), at Fort McCausland on Early’s right; and along Fishing Creek (Lynchburg Expressway) on Early’s left. Federal artillery bombarded the Confederate center, but Early surprised Hunter with an assault west of the turnpike in the afternoon, and the resulting confusion caused Hunter to pause. Returning to Sandusky that evening, he ordered a retreat that occurred during the night.

Charles Johnson built Sandusky about 1808 and named it for the Ohio Indian camp where he was once held prisoner. The house was among the first in the area to display the elegant details of refined Federal architecture. Among Hunter’s staff members here were future presidents Rutherford B. Hayes and William McKinley.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker.
2. Battle of Lynchburg Trail and Battle Map
In the right center a portrait of George Hutter carries the caption, "At the time of the Battle of Lynchburg, retired U.S. Army paymaster George C. Hutter and his family were living at Sandusky. He and Hunter had served together before the Civil War."

On the lower left next to his portrait is this short biography of General Hunter: Gen. David Hunter (1802-86) was given command of the Army of West Virginia after Gen. Franz Sigel’s defeat at New Market. A West Point graduate, Hunter served as paymaster in the Mexican War and accompanied Abraham Lincoln to his inauguration. Relieved after the Lynchburg campaign, Hunter served on the Lincoln assassination commission and retired in 1866.

A map showing the unit dispositions during the battle is on the right side.

Regarding Sandusky. This is one in a series of Civil War Trails markers interpreting the Battle of Lynchburg (17-18 June 1864) and the city's role in the Civil War. Select the Civil War Virtual Tour by Marker link below to see other related markers.

1. Historic Sandusky Foundation. (Submitted on December 3, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Civil War Lynchburg Virtual Tour by Markers. An eight stop Civil War Trails tour, with several Virginia state markers and other
3. Sandusky
This house is where Gen. David Hunter and his staff planned the Battle of Lynchburg on June 17, 1864, and the retreat after the fighting the next day. The Sandusky marker is seen to the right of the picture, in front of the house.
memorials added. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)