Mercersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The 54th Mass. Infantry Regiment, US Colored Troops

Inscription. In 1863, the 54th Massachusetts Regiment was among the first Civil War combat units open to African Americans. Troops from Pennsylvania made up more than 20 percent of the acclaimed unit. Mercersburg was second only to Philadelphia in mustering volunteers from the Commonwealth. The valor shown by the regiment improved regard for Black soldiers and helped spur recruiting. Of 38 USCT Civil War veterans buried here, 13 served in the 54th Mass.

Erected 2009 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Find-a-Grave page for Zion Union Cemetery. (Submitted on July 17, 2011, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.)
2. List of USCT veterans buried in Zion Union Cemetery via Dickinson College's House Divided site. (Submitted on July 17, 2011, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.)
3. PA Civil War Trails - Zion Union Cemetery. (Submitted on July 18, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
4. 54th Mass.org. (Submitted on July 18, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Civil War re-enactor Howard Lambert (B Co. 54th MVI) posses at the Marker during