Hemet in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"Ramona"

Inscription. Within this valley was laid part of the scene, and here resided a number of the characters portrayed in Helen Hunt Jackson's historical novel, "Ramona", which depicted life and presented the status of the Indians of many great ranchos in early California beginning around the 1850s. This story, dramatized by the late Garnet Holme, was first presented on this site Apr. 13 1923, becoming annual event.

Erected 1950 by California Centennials Commission in cooperation with Ramona Pageant Association, Inc. (Marker Number 1009.)

2. Ramona Bowl Mural
3. Ramona Bowl Mural
4. Ramona Since 1923
5. "Ramona" Mural Dedication
The California Family Life Center Empower Youth Program in collaboration with the Ramona Bowl Pageant Association dedicate this mural to the fine people who have devoted their lives to bring our valley the "Ramona" play for over 82 years, and many more to come.

Artists

John H. Mesa • Aundrea Selden