Near Vandiver in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Sidney Word Lee

Inscription. Founder of Buffalo Rock Company (1901) in Birmingham and creator of Buffalo Rock Ginger Ale, a medicinal tonic first used in the Civil War. Lee's vision and influential support inspired the construction of this road across Double Oak Mountain connecting Coosa Valley to more developed land in the Cahaba Valley.

Work began on Highway 25 in 1914 and was completed in 1921. At the time no other roads existed on the mountain and early settlers called the path the Winding Stair Trail. Highway 25 provided access to Lee's 3000-acre camp in Calcis-an area Lee claimed to be the most beautiful in the world. He often brought friends and family to vacation here and local denizens reported his many visits included gifts of fruit and candy for the children of the region.

Erected 2011 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. Sid Lee by the Bhamwiki. (Submitted on February 16, 2012, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. History of the Buffalo Rock Company. (Submitted on February 16, 2012, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

3. Coosa Valley viewed from Double Oak Mountain
4. Coosa Valley and Highway 25.