Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site in Cambria County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Summit Level Historic Area

Inscription.
The boardwalk in front of you leads to the summit of the historic Allegheny Portage Railroad. It was here in 1834 that trains first crossed the Allegheny Mountains. The railroad ceased operations in 1854, but remnants of historic structures are still visible today.

The boardwalk follows a gentle slope through the forest to the top of Incline No. 6. From there a walkway leads past the foundations of Engine House No. 6 to the Lemon House, an historic tavern. The round-trip walking distance is 2/3 mile.

1. Visitor Center
Museum exhibits, theater presentations, displays and sales publications tell the story of the portage railroad.

2. Incline No. 6
A viewing deck here offers a dramatic view of one of the ten inclined planes upon which railroad cars and canal boats ascended and descended the steep slopes. A spur trail leads down to the Skew Arch Bridge near the base of the incline.

3. Engine House No. 6 Exhibit
An exhibit here explains the design and function of the stationary steam engines and related machinery that powered the incline.

4. Summit Level
Visible here is a relatively level stretch of track between Inclines 5 and 6 where railroad cars were pulled by horses or locomotives.

5. Lemon House
Thousands of railroad passengers
refreshed themselves at this mountaintip tavern built in 1832 by Samuel Lemon. Selected rooms are open to the public.

Erected by National Park Service.