San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Juana Briones y Tapia de Miranda

—North Beach Pioneer —

By Barry Swackhamer, August 10, 2012
Inscription. Juana Briones, born in Hispanic California, was a preeminent woman of her time. In the 1830s and 1840s she transformed an isolated cove in the then Mexican hamlet of Yerba Buena into her rancho. At the site of this park she raised cattle and grew vegetables for sale to ship crews. She gave sanctuary to refugees and was revered as a healer and care-giver. She is honored as a humanitarian, astute businesswoman, community builder, and devoted mother of eight children.

Erected 1997 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, San Francisco Recreation and Parks Department, the Women’s Heritage Museum, and the Bay Area Network of Latinas. (Marker Number CHL 1024.)

3. Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church
The marker is on the bench at the left.