Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Montgomery

By Dustin Jones, circa 2012
1. Montgomery Marker at Overlook Park
Inscription. After Horseshoe Bend defeat, Creeks ceded millions of acres to United States. Cotton was in great demand. This area ideal for crop which is still planted on peninsular across river. In 1817, lands went on sale. Andrew Dexter, Massachusetts lawyer, founded village of New Philadelphia (Capitol Area). John Scott and Georgians established Alabama Town on bluff to west. Year later, this group acquired land adjacent to Dexter's, settled East Alabama Town. (Commerce Street). 1819, latter two joined to form Montgomery which developed as major market center. City became state capital. 1846: Confederate capital. Feb - May, 1861; birthplace of Civil Rights, 1955.

Erected by City of Montgomery.

By Mark Hilton, December 5, 2015
2. Former location of Montgomery Marker.

1. Marker missing/removed.
The Overlook Park was renovated and is now called Wright Brothers Park. Most of the markers went missing or were removed.
    — Submitted December 5, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.