Seville in Medina County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"The Giants of Seville"

Front Side
(Front Side)
Seville's most famous residents, Captain Martin Van Buren Bates (1845-1919) and Anna Swan Bates (1848-1889) settled here in 1873. Their notoriety stemmed from their dramatic stature: Martin, a former Confederate soldier from Kentucky, stood 7 feet 8 inches tall; Anna, a would-be teacher from Nova Scotia, stood 7 feet 11 1/2 inches tall. They met on the carnival circuit in New Jersey in 1871 and wedded in England the same year in a ceremony orchestrated by Queen Victoria.
(Continued on other side)

(Back Side)
(Continued from other side)
Returning to America, Captain and Mrs. Bates bought a farm at the edge of Seville, built and furnished a house (razed in 1948) proportioned for their comfort, and retired to small-town agricultural life. Martin raised blooded stock and draft horses; Anna entertained and taught Sunday school. In 1879, Anna gave birth to a child who weighed a record 23 3/4 pounds, but lived only 11 hours. The Bateses and their child are interred in nearby Mound Hill Cemetery. Seville continues to celebrate their symbolic larger-than-life neighbors.

Erected 2000 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Seville Kiwanis and Lions Clubs, the Guildford Grange, the Village of Seville, the Seville Historical
Soceity, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-52.)

Back Side

Regarding "The Giants of Seville". The 2012 edition of the Guinness Book of World Records notes Martin Van Buren Bates and Anna Hanen Swan as the World's Tallest Married Couple Ever. Martin is listed at 7 feet, 2.5 inches (2.20 m) and Anna is listed at 7 feet, 5.5 inches (2.27 m) for a combined height of 14 feet, 8 inches (4.47 m).

1. Martin Van Buren Bates - Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 21, 2012, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. The Giant of the Hills - Martin Van Buren Bates. (Submitted on December 21, 2012, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

3. The Giants of Seville Marker in Stanhope Park
4. Gravesites of the Bates in Mound Hill Cemetery