Strasburg in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cedar Creek

— 1864 Valley Campaign —

Cedar Creek Marker image. Click for more information.
Battle of Cedar Creek Virtual Tour by related HMDb markers:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
When Gen. U.S. Grant came East to assume command of all Union forces in 1864, he ordered Gen. Franz Sigel to seize control of the Valley. As Sigel moved south along the Valley Turnpike, Confederates on May 9, 1864, burned the bridge here delaying his advance. Sigel was defeated at New Market a few days later.

Following Sigel’s defeat, and after months of on-and-off fighting, Grant placed Gen. Philip Sheridan in command of the Union army in the Valley. In the pre-dawn darkness of Oct. 19, 1864, Sheridan’s pickets were attacked here by Confederates from Gen. Jubal Early’s army as the Battle of Cedar Creek began. The Confederates were slowed by artillery fire from a Federal battery situated on the hill one-quarter mile northeast of here. Confederate artillery took position on the hills above the Stickley farm, west of the road. These guns sent shells across the creek into the Federal camps. When the Northerners retreated, the Confederate artillery and Gen. G.C. Wharton’s infantry division crossed the bridge and joined the battle raging north of the creek.

That same day, near dusk, a Union counterattack drove the Confederates back across Cedar Creek. While trying to cross the bridge, the last organized Confederate division under Gen. John Pegram was broken. The Southerners gathered what men they could land made a stand
along the hills to your left and behind you in an effort to save their wagons and artillery, which were then jammed up along the Pike heading south. Their escape failed when Federal cavalry under Gens. George A. Custer and Tom Devin charged the panic-stricken Confederates, capturing men and cannon.

After the Battle of Cedar Creek, the Federals converted Daniel Stickley’s fine brick residence into a field hospital. Wounded from both armies were cared for by U.S. medical staff for weeks following the battle. It is said that the limbs from amputations were piled higher than the table on which the surgery was performed.

Most of the soldiers buried here were re-interred at the military cemeteries in Winchester soon after the war. The remains of John Helms of Atlanta, Georgia, still lie west of the house.

(Caption under picture) The Stickley Mills were among the last of some 100 mills burned by order of Gen. Philip Sheridan during the fall of 1864. Sheridan’s cavalry also torched more than 2,000 barns and destroyed an estimated 15,000 farm animals sin the region during the period known as The Burning. The remains of the mills are still visible west of the Pike.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Three Markers in the Median of the Valley Pike
. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant, and the Virginia Civil War Trails series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1908.

Regarding Cedar Creek. The Cedar Creek battlefield is interpreted by several markers. See the Battle of Cedar Creek Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

1. Battle of Cedar Creek. National Parks Service Summary. (Submitted on September 30, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Cedar Creek: Then & Now
3. The Stickley House
The red house and barn still stand today beside the highway on private property. The hill behind the house figured importantly in the initial Confederate advance for the battle of Cedar Creek, October 19, 1864. Confederate artillery posted there bombarded the Federal positions on the high ground to the north and east. Wharton's Confederate division staged here before crossing Cedar Creek, and advanced through Middletown.
. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on June 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. The Stickley Residence
5. Remains of the Mill
Remains of the Stickley Mill still stand next to the modern day Valley Pike. The ruins are on private property, however, and cannot be examined without permission.